Mayba | mayba dental implant
20313
page-template-default,page,page-id-20313,edgt-core-1.0.1,_masterslider,_ms_version_2.9.5,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,hudson-ver-1.8, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,blog_installed,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive
 

Dental Implants

An Artificial Tooth Implant Method

A dental implant is an artificial tooth root that is placed into your jaw inorder to replace a missing tooth. Dental implant is a metal screw which is made of titanium alloy. What are the benefits of dental implants? Missing teeth can lead to embarrassment. Dental implants can help you regain your natural smile, improving your appearance and self-confidence. Dental implants replace missing teeth without reducing the adjacent healthy natural teeth. Incase of a patient having no teeth, dental implants can increase your comfort by getting rid of loose fitting dentures.

slide-2newnew

Procedure

Dental Implant Procedures

Two surgeries are needed to place the implant. During the first surgery, the implant is placed in the jaw and covered with gum tissue. This requires a waiting period of 3-6 months. At the end of the healing period, a second surgery is done to expose the implant so that a restoration (the part that looks like teeth) can be placed. Dental implants can be used to support a number of dental prostheses, including crowns, implant-supported bridges or over dentures.

Implant Supported Crown

It is a good replacement for a missing single tooth. Implant supported crown is similar to your natural tooth in its function and looks. A single implant can be more aesthetic and is easier to keep clean than a bridge. Most importantly, sound adjacent teeth are not compromised as compared to a bridge.

Implant Supported Crown

It is a good replacement for a missing single tooth. Implant supported crown is similar to your natural tooth in its function and looks. A single implant can be more aesthetic and is easier to keep clean than a bridge. Most importantly, sound adjacent teeth are not compromised as compared to a bridge.

Implant-Supported Bridge

Implant supported bridge is similar to a dental bridge but is supported by implants instead of natural teeth. It is used when more than one tooth is missing. In most cases, one implant is placed in the jawbone for each missing tooth.

Implant-Supported Bridge

Implant supported bridge is similar to a dental bridge but is supported by implants instead of natural teeth. It is used when more than one tooth is missing. In most cases, one implant is placed in the jawbone for each missing tooth.

Implant-Supported Denture

A regular denture rests on the gums whereas an implant-supported denture is supported by and attached to implants. This is used when a patient does not have any teeth but has but has enough jaw bone to support implants. Implant supported denture is the preferred choice for the lower jaw because regular denture may not be stable resulting in loose fitting denture.

 

Implant-Supported Denture

A regular denture rests on the gums whereas an implant-supported denture is supported by and attached to implants. This is used when a patient does not have any teeth but has but has enough jaw bone to support implants. Implant supported denture is the preferred choice for the lower jaw because regular denture may not be stable resulting in loose fitting denture.

 

Basal Implants

An Advanced Implantology System

Basal Implants also known as Cortical implants are an advanced implantology system which utilizes the basal (cortical) portion of the jaw bones for the retention of the dental implants. Basal implants are made of a single piece of Titanium metal uniquely designed to be accommodated in the basal (cortical) bone areas. The basal bone area provides excellent bone quality for the retention of these unique and highly advanced implants.

The teeth are usually situated in less dense bone portions of the jaw bones called the alveolar or crestal bone of the jaw. This less dense alveolar or crestal bone area gradually starts getting resorbed and recedes once the teeth are lost. The bone which ultimately remains after regression of the alveolar bone following loss of teeth is the basal (Cortical) bone which lies below the alveolar bone.The basal bone is less prone to bone resorption and infections. It is highly dense, corticalized and offers excellent support to implants.

Basal implants are used either for teeth replacement or as an anchor for different types of removable dentures such as All in 4 and All in 6. However, the usual aim of the procedure is a fixed structure to replace as many as 12 teeth on each jaw.

Basal implants are considered to be the best choice for individuals with moderate or severe atrophy of the jaw and can possibly avoid the need for bone augmentation.

OUR CLINIC Policy on basal implants

We use basal implants judiciously not as a panacea for all situations.

We use it when bone height or width are insufficient or special situations only

All of Four

One Full Arch of Teeth, Four Dental Implants

To fully understand this remarkable technique for replacing teeth, you should first understand what a dental implant is. An implant is a small titanium screw that fits inside your jawbone and replaces the root-part of a missing tooth. Minor surgery is required to insert the implants. Once the implant is in place, a crown is attached to give you a highly realistic-looking and functional prosthetic tooth.

Here’s where it gets really interesting: You do not need a dental implant for each and every one of your missing teeth. All you need is four precisely placed implants on the top of your mouth, and four on the bottom, to restore your full smile. That’s the beauty of the all-on-four. And because the implant is made of titanium, it has the unique ability to fuse to living bone and function as part of it. So eventually, the dental implant becomes part of the jawbone and serves as a strong, long-lasting foundation for your new teeth.

Besides ensuring that your implants are permanently fixed in place, this bone fusion has another important benefit: it prevents future bone loss in the jaw. This helps to maintain a more youthful facial structure—and better oral health. But perhaps the biggest surprise about the all-on-four is how quickly it can transform your life

Full Mouth Dental Implants

Full Mouth Dental Implants In Mayba

We are able to transform people from having no teeth, or a set of failing teeth, to a fixed set of replacement teeth on implants. Could anything be more life-changing or offer greater value for money?

We have developed specific protocols available at Our Centre that allow for a rapid and complete treatment with only very limited discomfort reported in the large number of cases we have treated. Our success rate is also perfect at 100% of cases completed successfully since we developed and began to use these techniques.

We have made it possible in many cases to remove the failing teeth, place the implants and then build a fixed bridge onto these implants in a single session. Patients frequently report being surprised at the lack of any discomfort or even swelling. Those cases that do have some swelling or discomfort are easily controlled with standard pain relief.

Compare this to less experienced clinics who have to resort to the stigma and discomfort of dentures during healing – ask any patient how uncomfortable this is and you will always get the same answer.

One of the most important parts of this treatment occurs in the planning stages when you will be taken through all aspects of your treatment.You will have a full assessment, (covering both dental and medical aspects), 3D imaging, model planning and detailed design prior to any treatment being started. You can be assured of our Centre’s thorough and exemplary service throughout. It is possible to move onto surgery as quickly as you wish offering you immediate dramatic changes, but rest assured you will never be rushed.

The final long-term bridges that will replace your temporary bridges placed during surgery are fitted about 4-6 months later. This aspect takes time and care. We carry out a detailed investigation of your needs and desires through consultation with you and your family, and utilise the expertise of our onsite laboratory technicians, the restorative experts and the nursing team, working together towards the ideal outcome. This phase truly can’t be rushed, but there is rarely the need to do so, as you will already have an excellent set of provisional teeth, placed on the same day as your implants, to smile with and chew food.

You will find a variety of treatment options available on the internet for this, but take care and examine each very carefully – the adage ‘if it sounds too cheap it probably is’ comes into play here. There are just so many aspects of this complex form of implant dentistry to consider, from the training of the surgeons and restorative team, to the quality of the lab work and technicians involved and the time allowed to complete the treatment. Most importantly there are few implant systems that have the detailed and extensive research showing that they will last the test of time and chewing. It is always possible to use copy implants and cheaper components, but this is something we will never allow at The Implant Centre.

Our treatment ensures you will be cared for long-term, with ongoing follow-up appointments at the centre, ensuring a happy life away from the nightmares of dentures and painful failing teeth.

Average Dental Implant Prices World wide in $ USD

Country Cost Low Cost -AverageHigh Cost +
USA150040006700
Canada 200035005000
UK 160036006000
France 150030004500
Italy 140020003700
Spain 120025003600
India 7009001800
Bulgaria 6509501400
Thailand 80018002400
Vietnam 82012001700
Mexico 90016003000
Singapore

220037005300

We will always communicate to you the best picks based on consistent outcomes and customer satisfaction. You need to know that some clinics are more specialised and have better experience than other in a specific type of implants especially when choosing implants

Tooth replacement technologies Flipper Dentures (partial or full)BridgeImplants
Longevity 1-3 years 5-7 years 7-10 yearsLifetime
Preservation of healthy adjacent teeth YesYesNoYes
Transmission of force to: adjacent teeth adj teeth/gumsadjacent teethbone
Prevent bone loss & preserve facial appearance No No NoYes
Requirement for periodic adjustments Yes Yes Yes No
Accelerated loss of adjacent teeth Yes Yes Yes No

Source: Premium Tooth Replacement , Deutsche Bank, January 26, 2006